Apricot Kernel oil 100ml

9.10

From the kernels of the fruit by the tree with the scientific name Prunus armeniaca, it is produced through cold pressing. Because it is free-flowing it can be quickly absorbed by the skin.

SKU: 5213004630554 Category: Tag:

APRICOT KERNEL BASE OIL
Base oils are used either as the necessary carriers that integrate and dilute the essential oils for use in aromatherapy and cosmetology, or on their own purely for cosmetic care. Thus, it is important that they should be 100% pure, just as all the invaluable Base Oils by “Biologos”.
From the kernels of the fruit by the tree with the scientific name Prunus armeniaca, it is produced through cold pressing. Because it is free-flowing it can be quickly absorbed by the skin.

COMPOSITION
Very rich in oleic and linoleic acid and vitamins Α, Β1, Β2, Β6, Β17, Ε.

THERAPEUTIC USE
Due its natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory composition, it is efficient in protecting the skin from irritation and regenerating skin tissue. It soothes, calms, restructures, regenerates and nourishes, and it is recommended in cases of dry skin under hair, eczema, pain due to burns (also sunburn), skin hardening (heel, elbows).

COSMETIC USE
Apricot kernel oil penetrates deep into the skin and is easily absorbed without leaving traces of oiliness. It is deeply nourishing, rejuvenating and moisturizing, revitalizing and restoring the shine. It is recommended for dry and sensitive skin. It prevents and treats effectively wrinkles, sagging and destroyed cells. It smoothes over lines, it restores natural collagen, it fights against free radicals and aging. It is ideal for hair care in the case of broken hair, dry scalp and weak hair. It is widely used as an ingredient for lip balms, de-makeup and care soaps.