Ivy Oil 100ml

9.10

This plant has been famous since the Homeric era as a symbol of immortality and an antidote with many uses. Dioscorides named it “panacea”. Theophrastus, in his work “On the History of Plants”, made extensive laudatory references to ivy. It is produced through cold pressing.

SKU: 5213004631056 Category: Tag:

IVY BASE OIL
Base oils are used either as the necessary carriers that integrate and dilute the essential oils for use in aromatherapy and cosmetology, or on their own purely for cosmetic care. Thus, it is important that they should be 100% pure, just as all the invaluable Base Oils by “Biologos”.
This plant has been famous since the Homeric era as a symbol of immortality and an antidote with many uses. Dioscorides named it “panacea”. Theophrastus, in his work “On the History of Plants”, made extensive laudatory references to ivy. It is produced through cold pressing.

COMPOSITION
Saponins, sterols, polyalkanes, tannins and carotene.

THERAPEUTIC USE
Due to its natural composition, it is beneficial against disorders such as dermatitis, rheumatoid diseases and varicose veins. It provides relief for burns and fluid retention.

COSMETIC USE
Ivy oil is a popular ingredient in weight loss products. It helps fight cellulitis and localized fat deposits, by dispersing fat, reducing fluid retention and enhancing its removal from the body.